Datenschutzerklärung

SKIIN GmbH, Weinbergstrasse 46, 8802 Kilchberg, Email: contact[at]skiincompany.com (hereinafter referred to as “the company”) is the operator of the website www.skiincompany.com (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) and the services offered therein, and is thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal information, and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law.

The company respects the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other data protection regulations.

The following information highlights which person-related information is collected by the company, and for which purposes it is used.

Scope and purpose of collecting, processing and use of personal information

The website of the company can be visited without having to state personal information. The company only stores access data without personal reference such as, for example, the name of the Internet Service Provider, the web page from which the company is visited, the IP address or the names of requested files. This data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of improving the offer by the company. They do not permit inferences to be made about the visitor.

Personal data is only collected by the company if the customer voluntarily submits this within the context of ordering merchandise, when opening a customer account, or when registering to receive the newsletter from the company. A newsletter is only sent if expressly requested. It is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

The company shares personal information for the purposes of contract fulfillment. The company forwards personal information to the company tasked with shipping, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the ordered merchandise. For the purposes of processing payments, the company forwards the necessary payment information to the credit institution tasked with processing the payment and, if necessary, to the payment service provider tasked by the company, and to the respective payment service provider selected in the order process.

The company uses Shopify to power the online store. More information about how Shopify uses Personal Information can be found here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

The company also use Google Analytics to help understand how customers use the website. More information about how Google uses Personal Information can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. It is possible to opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Finally, the company may also share Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations

The company only keeps personal data for as long as considered necessary or reasonable to comply with the applicable laws, or for as long as this is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Access data and hosting

The customer can visit the website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents related to the request. These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving the company’s offer.

Data are also processed by a third-party provider that is engaged to render hosting and website presentation services on the company’s behalf. This provider processes on its servers all data that are collected when visiting the website or filling in forms made available for this purpose in our online shop. Data are processed on other servers only in the scope described herein.

Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make the visit to the website of the company simpler, more convenient and more worthwhile. Cookies are information files which the web browser stores automatically on the hard disk drive of the computer when the company is visited. Cookies neither damage the hard disk drive of the computer, nor is the personal information of the user transmitted to the company by means of these cookies.

Cookies are used by the company, for example, in order to be able to identify customers as registered users, without them having to log in separately. The use does not lead to the company receiving new personal information about the online visitors. The vast majority of Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. Browsers can, however, be configured so that no cookies are stored on the computer, or so that a notification appears when a new cookie is received. The deactivation of cookies can mean that some functions of the website of the company are no longer available for use.

Right to information, deletion and correction

The customer can demand, at any time, access to his or her personal information stored by the company. A formal request for data access should be made in writing, along with the presentation of proof of identity. Furthermore, customer data can also be corrected or deleted at any time, insofar as no statutory regulations governing a data retention period do not permit this. This can be done by sending an appropriately formulated email to contact [at] skiincompany.com  The company would like to highlight that, when information is deleted, the use of services provided by the company is either not possible, or not possible in full.

Data security

The company endeavours to maintain the security of personal data and to protect session data and personal data against unauthorised or illegal processing and/or against unintentional loss, modification, disclosure or access. Nevertheless, the customer should always be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet and other electronic means entails certain security risks, and that guarantee cannot be given for the security of data that are transmitted in this way.

E-mail advertising if subscribing to the newsletter

If the customer subscribes to the company newsletter, it is  sent regularly based on consent according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. a) GDPR, using the data required or disclosed by the customer separately for this purpose.

The customer may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time by sending an email to contact@skiincompany.com or by using the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscribing, the email address will be excluded from the distribution list unless the customer has expressly consented to the further use of data or if the company reserves the right to further use personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law.

Postal advertising and the right to opt out

Unless the customer has opted-out, the company reserves the right to use first and last name and postal address for advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information about products by post. This serves the protection of legitimate interests in promoting and advertising products to customers according to Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

Social Media

The company’s presence on social networks and platforms serves a better, active communication with customers and interested parties. The company uses these channels to inform customers about products and special offers.

When visiting the company’s pages on social media, customer data may be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes. So-called usage profiles are created from these data using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to customer interests. For this purpose, cookies are usually used. The visitor behaviour and the interests of the users are stored in these cookies. This serves in accordance with Art. 6 (1) 1 lit. f) GDPR to protect the company’s legitimate interest in an optimised presentation of the offer and effective communication with customers and interested parties that are overriding in the balancing of interests.

If the aforementioned social media platforms are headquartered in the USA, the following applies: The European Commission has adopted a decision on appropriateness for the USA. This goes back to the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can be viewed here. For detailed information on the processing and use of the data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and rights and setting options for the protection of customer privacy, in particular opt-out options, please refer to the providers' data protection information linked below. Please contact Skiin Company if further help is still needed.

Web analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate the IP address with any other data held by Google. The customer may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser, however this may affect use of full functionality of the website. By using the website, the customer consents to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Point of contact

Should you have any questions regarding data protection on the website of the company, or for access to information, or for an application for the deletion of information, please contact the company via email at contact[at] skiincompany.com.